Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Okay, deep breaths

I can't take much more of this! *LOL* The buyer keeps dragging her feet on getting a notary, ugh. Here, the title and all that legal stuff is done by notaries or lawyers, not by the realtors. So, yes, we each need our own notary (they're cheaper, nothing against lawyers ;) haha). Well, she finally agreed reluctantly to get one and surprise! They're so booked up that the closing date had to be moved from September 1 to September 8. Okay, I can handle it. That just makes it a little harder for Matt to get us a place, but he will still have a week, right? Today, my realtor told me we need to move the closing date AGAIN because the buyer didn't send back the application to live in this park quickly enough for that two week thing. She wants to close on the 13th. Uhhh, I don't think so, I have already booked the moving truck for that day, I don't need to be banking and such on that day as well. So, it's the 12th now. Poor Matt, he's having a fit about it but what can we do? Looks like that apartment may not be possible, he may be scrambling to find something in the three days in between closing and our arrival. I have faith it will come together. Right? Right??

Friday, August 25, 2006

Sometimes our kids can surprise us

I knew that Maya liked being in front of the camera *LOL* and I even knew that she enjoyed taking pictures. I just didn't know that she had a talent for it - bad mom. A few weeks ago during announcement time at church the upcoming art show was mentioned and she turned to me with a gleam in her eye, "Do you think they would let me enter some photographs, Mom?" Wow. We checked into it and sure enough, she was welcome to take part. Here are her two submissions:





Thursday, August 24, 2006

Am I psychic or just psycho?

Neither! I was just listening and believing in what I was hearing.

Matt got the job!!! He was told that a formal offer will be coming early next week. Whoo hoo!! Oh you have no idea how good this is, I am so thrilled! AND, yes there is an and, he went by an apartment complex that we had been checking out online and they have a 4 bedroom apartment opening up in two weeks, what perfect timing!

Sorry for all the exclamations but it's an exciting day!!!!

Thanks so much for the prayers, good thoughts, crossed fingers and even the chicken bones (Traci, you rock!), love you all!

Today is a big day

I can feel it, God has plans for us today. Maybe it's the job interview that Matt is going to at 10am. I don't want to get too excited but it just feels right. Believe in this with me! If you're a praying person, those are much appreciated. If not, think those good thoughts because those help too!!

Working on my list and doing fairly well so far. Heather, we load up the truck on September 13 and leave town the next morning. Should be in Reno on Friday the 15th :)

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

The proverbial chicken

Actually, I guess it isn't proverbial, chickens literally do run around after you cut off their heads. Well, some of them just flop around (ewwww!) but you get the idea.

Ooops, got off topic before I even started this time, easy to do for me though. Okay, deep breath. Concentrate. Yeah, that's my problem in a nutshell right now. So many things on my mind, those mental to-do lists are taking over my brain and getting all muddled together.

Done - took the papers to a notary public, told my realtor which one to send the rest of the info to, started packing and keeping a list of how many boxes of what I have, found homes for all the outside toys & swing set, went through deep freeze and threw out a bunch of stuff.

To do - tell school board we are moving and get school transcripts for kids, tell doctor and get medical records for everyone, book a moving truck, find help loading said truck, get the freakin' lockbox off my front door (realtor has to do that), tell storage fellow that I will be vacating the unit so he can rent it out to someone else, call all utility companies with cutoff date, find someone to take over the contract on our cell phones so that we don't have to keep paying for another year or pay the ridiculous penalties for cutting out early, get some newspaper (no ink) for wrapping dishes & breakables, find home for freezer. And of course, pack & clean and such.

Hmmm, now that it's written down it doesn't look as overwhelming. I can do this!

Sunday, August 20, 2006

Tagged!

By Sharon, a dear friend :)

Four jobs I've had in my life:

*chambermaid
*corner store cashier
*retail clothing store - my department was boys' wear
*the best one - mom
Four places I've lived:

*Courtenay, BC
*Thompson, MB
*Cultus Lake, BC
*Prince George, BC
Four TV shows I love to watch:

*MASH
*Cheers
*Happy Days
*Jeopardy
Four Places I've been on vacation:

*The Poconos!
*San Francisco
*Seattle
*PEI - Green Gables
Four Homemade Foods I love:

*peanut butter pie
*cinnamon buns
*rice & peas
*potato salad
Four Places I'd Rather Be Right Now:

*at Kim's
*at Karen's
*at Michele's
*on the beach
Four People I Tag:

*whoever
*wants
*to
*participate!

Friday, August 18, 2006

Kitties or crabs

Heard a newsbite on my car radio this morning. The SPCA in Prince Rupert cancelled a fundraiser. Seems they had someone offer to donate a whole bunch of crabs, they were going to do a crab dinner and use the money for much-needed upgrades to their facility. Another group protested this as cruelty to crabs. How's that for irony? Hmmm. SPCA = Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.

Thursday, August 17, 2006

Thursday thoughts

I confess, almost titled this Wednesday Wonderings because I really was sure it was Wednesday. But just for a minute, because I remembered that James thought it was Friday for most of the day. We lead such exciting lives, hard to keep the days straight I guess :P

Most of my brain has been consumed with the house lately. The home inspection is the one subject to clear and that takes place tomorrow at 1pm. I've been going over and over in my head what might happen, but I really have no clue. I mean, as far as *I* know, there is nothing major wrong with the place. Yes, there are cosmetic things to do, but that's not part of the inspection. And the back door needs to be replaced, we've never used it because it's falling apart inside, plus there's no porch back there, hasn't been since before I moved in here 10 years ago. But my overactive imagination is worried about termites and rot and mildew and plumbing falling apart, etc... On a positive note, I did meet the potential buyer today, she stopped by to "just look at the outside" and I of course invited her to come in as long as she promised not to notice my dishes and unvacuumed carpet. She was very very nice and just loved the place :) so that made me feel somewhat better.

Now to get through tomorrow, get the sold sticker put on the sign and get Matt a job. Easy peasy!

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

My head is still spinning

My gosh, it looks like it's really going to happen. After months of uncertainty, I just might finally have a plan. Well, half a plan. No, Matt *still* doesn't have a job but...we have an offer on the house! From the first people to view it, no less. And, get this, full price! Whooo hooo!! I'm to sign the papers this morning so, subject to a building inspection, the sign will have SOLD on the top of it later this week. I told my realtor I was shocked and he said that if these people hadn't bought it, someone else would have before the week is out. Wow. Btw, Matt is in shock ;) Moving day should be around the middle of September, soon I'll be an immigrant *LOL*

Monday, August 14, 2006

Tagged by Heather

1. One book that changed your life? The Yada Yada Prayer Group by Neta Jackson.
2. One book that you’ve read more than once: All of the Outlander books.
3. One book you’d want on a desert island: A bible.
4. One book that made you laugh: Stephanie Plum books make me laugh.
5. One book that made you cry: Marley & Me, I was sobbing.
6. One book you wish had been written: How to Move to Reno in 13 Days.
7. One book you wish had never been written: The Babywise books :P
8. One book you’re currently reading: *Just* finished Sue Grafton's S is for Silence.
9. One book you’ve been meaning to read: Clutter's Last Stand *LOL*
10. Tag 5 others: Jilly, Karen, Melissa, Lydia & Sharon :)

Saturday, August 12, 2006

Comedy of errors type of day

We have three computers, one in the kitchen for the kids to use. Okay, that's the party line, it's really James who uses it but we say it's for all the kids. So I decided the kitchen was just too small with the computer in there and wanted it put in storage, we can *struggle* along with a mere two for a while. When I found out that our first showing was this afternoon, I kicked into gear, put the desk on freecycle (not worth moving a long distance), got the computer components into my car to put into storage and cleaned up all the stuff that had wandered under said desk sometime in the past months. Nobody replied about the desk but that's okay, we just put it outside up against the house and hoped that the prospective buyers wouldn't think that was too white trash. Got the house pretty much the way I wanted it and got ready to head out the door so we wouldn't be in the way. Oh, wait a minute, the phone isn't working...hmmm, accidentally knocked the wire loose when I was shifting things in the kitchen. No problem, plugged it back in, phone works, no message light, all is well. Okay, you're getting ahead of me, I didn't put that much thought into it. Went out with the kids, ran a few errands and hit the airpark for a nice walk. That was fun. Really, no sarcasm at all, we had a nice time together :) Plenty of time passed for the realtor & viewers to be out, so we came home. Wow, they didn't disturb a thing, looks like nobody was even here. Checked my inbox, had a reply on the desk and gave the lady a call (she's a teacher at my kids' school, that was neat), she'll pick it up tomorrow. Great! But wait, there's a message on the voice mail, though the light isn't flashing. Yep, it was my realtor, who called an hour before the viewing time to tell me that there was an unavoidable snag and they wouldn't be coming today after all. You know what? I actually laughed and shrugged. I have a nice clean house and had a really good time with all my kids to boot.

Friday, August 11, 2006

It's official



We're listed! I'd link you to the MLS entry, but it's not up yet. And do you really need to see pics of my messy home? Naaah! Enough for you to see my three girlies and to know that I do indeed have a "low maintenance yard" as the realtor described it. Hey, we're on water restrictions here, it's not my fault my lawn is brown and brittle!

In sorta related news, Matt's interview today went well (again, he's good at interviews) and they told him they would be making a decision by next Wednesday. Are you praying? I am!

Thursday, August 03, 2006

Grrrr!

Yeah, sure, today of all days my msn board decides it should act up again. I posted this heartfelt but bravely upbeat message and "we're sorry, that page doesn't seem to exist to our teeny pin-brains" - ugh!

So, to "my" moms, I'll see you in a few days. I will try to post on the board while I'm gone (if they find it again). Failing that, I will try to blog. And if I can't get internet access, in other words if there's no room for computers among the granola and tofu, I'll miss you even more. If you're going to the bbq, have a wonderful time and hug each other for me. If you're missing it this year, hug yourself and have a super weekend anyway!

See you later, alligator!

Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Price price price

What to price our house at for selling? Hmmm...we want it to sell quickly, so we should price it low. We want to have enough money for moving, immigration, etc., so we should price it high. We want someone to buy our house instead of a comparable one in another neighbourhood, so we should price it just a little lower than theirs. It's a fine line, ladies and gentlemen, and I'm walking that tightrope! Hope I can figure out that "magic" number that will sell this place ;)