Saturday, December 23, 2006

Today is the day!

Matt will be here soon. In about an hour, actually. It's been 5 months and 20 days since he left with, "See you at the end of the week!" Guess he should have been more specific about which week ;)

Will it be awkward? Will he, I mean we, cry? Will the kids be totally bouncing off the walls? Will he agree that we're living in the worst part of town? Yep, yep, yep, yep.

It's gonna be a fun week.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Who can resist?



When they look like this,
how could I say no to any request?
Dora dolls, no problem. Spongebob game, no problem. Comfy pillows, no problem. Video games, no problem. I'm in trouble...



Sunday, December 17, 2006

Top secret

It's subterfuge time, everyone. Time to stash things in strange spots and take mysterious trips to go *shopping* for *something* and no, you can't come with me. Every year I go through the same thing, maybe it's just me but on the off chance that it might be shared by someone else, I'm gonna tell you. I always find something that I forgot I bought. Usually it's somewhere silly like my sock drawer, or the bottom of my purse. This year it was something that I got for one of my kids and had stuck in a box in my room. Not going to say what it was or which kid just in case he/she is reading this. Oh, that means it isn't Christa, she can't read yet ;) I will say though that I was pleasantly surprised at my discovery, I have good taste in gifts sometimes. Not many more days, hope I can remember all my ingenious hiding places.

Thursday, December 14, 2006

A non-creative post

Just haven't had time lately to blog (sorry) and I missed it! This was on Sharon's blog and it looked like fun ;)

[ RED ]

1. Closest red thing to you? Snoopy's hat (on a Christmas tree ornament)
2. Has anyone ever cheated on you in a relationship? Nope, never. Well, that I know of!
3. Last thing to make you angry? This morning Becca wouldn't stop turning around in her chair when she was supposed to be eating breakfast. Nothing new ;)
4. Are you a fan of romance? Not overly, I don't feel like it's genuine.
5. Have you ever been in love? Yes
6. Do you have a temper? Yeah, I'm a true redhead.
[ GREEN ]

1. Closest green thing to you? The Christmas tree is right beside my desk.
2. Do you care about the environment? I'm not a fanatic but I do my best/
3. Are you jealous of anyone right now? Amazingly, no.
4. Are you a lucky person? I don't believe in luck.
5. Do you always want what you can't have? Nope, I'm happy with what I've got.
6. Are you Irish? English & Scots, yes, not so sure about Irish.
[ PURPLE ]

1. Last purple thing you saw? One of Becca's spinning tops that Joey sent for her bday.
2. Like being treated to expensive things? No, I don't. Makes me feel guilty, there are so many other things that are needed.
3. Do you like mysterious things? Not particularly.
4. Favorite type of chocolate? Milk chocolate.
5. Ever met anyone in royalty? Nope.
6. Are you creative? With words, yes. Crafty stuff, like things you make with your hands, not so much.
7. Are you lonely? Not at all.
[ YELLOW ]

1. Closest yellow thing to you? SpongeBob ornament.
2. The happiest time(s) of your life? They're all good, in their own way.
3. Favorite holiday? Christmas!
4. Are you a coward? Not at all.
5. Do you burn or tan? Burn only. And freckle ;)
6. Do you want children? Not more than I have already.
7. What makes you happy? My family, my friends, and most of all, the love of God.
[ BLUE ]
1. Closest blue thing to you? There are two blue Tamagotchis on my desk right in front of me.
2. Are you good at calming people down? Yes I am.
3. Do you like the ocean? Yes! I will miss it dreadfully when we move.
4. What was the last thing that made you cry? When I realized that my Santa pictures of my kids are all packed and I won't get to see them this year...I'll be okay, it just hit me for a minute or two.
5. Are you a logical thinker? Yes.
6. Can you sleep easily? Much easier than ever before. That's for falling asleep, right? I don't tend to sleep through, unfortunately.
7. Do you prefer the beach or the woods? The beach, hands down.
[ PINK ]
1. Closest pink thing to you? Another Tamagotchi.
2. Do you like sweet things? Yes!
3. Like play-fighting? Not even a little.
4. Are you sensitive? Too much sometimes.
5. Do you like punk music? Nope.
6. What is your favourite flower? Pansies.
7. Does someone have a crush on you? *LOL* Highly doubtful.
[ ORANGE ]

1. Closest orange thing to you? The last Tamagotchi.
2. Do you like to burn things? No.
3. Dress up for Halloween? Me? No.
4. Are you usually a warm-hearted person? Very!!
5. Do you prefer the single life or the security of a relationship? I can handle either one just fine.
6. What would your super power be? Haven't given this much thought. Maybe the ability to turn invisible so I could do things without my kids seeing, especially this time of year!
[ WHITE ]

1. Closest white thing to you? Envelopes and papers on my desk.
2. Would you say you're innocent? Naive, maybe.
3. Always try to keep the peace? Yes, I try.
4. How do you imagine your wedding? There won't be another one.
5. Do you like to play in the snow? Take it or leave it.
6. Are you afraid of going to the doctors or dentist? Not at all, they're just people.
7. Do you have Attention Deficit Disorder(A.D.D)? Nope.
[ BLACK ]

1. Closest black thing to you? Christa's headphones.
2. Ever enjoy hurting people? Never.
3. Are you sophisticated or silly? I'm way too goofy for sophisticated.
5. Do you have a lot of secrets? No, what you see is what you get.
6. What is your favorite colour(s)? Blue!
7. Does the colour you wear affect your mood? Nope.

I'm nowhere near as entertaining as Christi!

Friday, December 08, 2006

As for lists...

I've never been a list person. Sure, I've made shopping lists. Then I've left them at home, or in the car. I know plenty of people who talk about "crossing things off the list" and I think, what list? A real 3D list or a list in his/her head? Hmmm. Then there was the PDA that my wonderful dh bought me. It was supposed to help me organize things, a glorified list holder. Yeah, right. It's a great tool for playing solitaire. My actual lists wind up looking like treasure maps, with arrows here and there, some things underlined and the occasional asterisk thrown in apparently willy-nilly.

Wonder if there's a New Year's resolution in there somewhere ;)

Monday, December 04, 2006

Sunday, December 03, 2006

Rules to live by

Christa: Mommy, be careful of my nose!

Me: Oh, I'm sorry sweetheart, did I hurt your nose when I pulled off your shirt?

C: No, you didn't, but you have to be careful! It's rule number two, you know.

M: Pardon me? Rule number two?

C: Yes, Mommy, rule number two says don't tug on Christa's nose. *nod nod*

M: Oh really?

C: Yes, and rule number three is always hold hands when walking across the road. *nod nod*

M: I see. So, what is rule number one, Christa?

C: *eye roll* Always listen to Mommy!

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Taking the day off

So much to do today. Had to go to storage and dig through to find some stuff for Matt, plus the other computer for James. Of course it took a LOT of digging. Anyway, between that and kid stuff all day, I just haven't had time to blog.

Just wanted to let you know, in case anyone was interested ;)

Friday, December 01, 2006

Double tagged!

Both Traci and Jenn got me this time, good thing it's the same meme!

Here are the rules:Each player of this game starts with the 6 weird things about you. People who get tagged need to write a blog of their own 6 weird things as well as state this rule clearly. In the end, you need to choose 6 people to be tagged and list their names. Don't forget to leave a comment that says "you are tagged" in their comments and tell them to read your blog.

6 weird things about me:

1. I eat Shreddies every day. Those who know me already know this so they think it's normal. Ha! I've got them fooled.

2. I have Fred Flintstone feet. Unlike my oldest daughter, whose pretty slim feet modelled shoes on this blog a few days back.

3. I like molasses sandwiches. Molasses on bread with a thin spread of butter on top. Yummm!

4. I don't like to empty my recycle bin. Never know when I might need something in there again.

5. Related to number 4, I'm kind of a pack rat.

6. I love Christmas cards. Once you're on my list, it's pretty tough to get off of it again. I think you'd have to file a formal request to be removed ;)

Now, rule breaker that I am (insert hysterical laughter here), I'm not going to tag anyone, or blogjack their comment section to tell them that I tagged them. If anyone else wants to do this, go right ahead, then let me know so I can read yours. That's it, you may go now. Buh-bye. I'm done. Really.