Wednesday, March 21, 2007

I blame it on the rain

No, not the Milli Vanilli song :P Although that dumb tune has been running around in my head way too often lately. It's spring break here and today is windy and rainy and chilly - blech. True spring weather in this neck of the woods unfortunately. The kids are stuck in the house while their jackets are hanging to dry (grandma tried her best to get the mud stains out and they can't go in the dryer), Becca only has one real jacket that could withstand more than a light drizzle. And it's sure no light drizzle outside! Anyway, back to the mood. I woke up this morning with a blinding pain in my neck. Go ahead, laugh, I'll wait. Done? Okay. At the very tippy-top of my neck, right where it meets my skull, just a horrid pain. It's finally gone now but for a while it was all I could do to keep my eyes open. But I'm tough, I went ahead with the plan for the day. Cleaning. Not cleaning cleaning, the junking out of great masses of papers cleaning. Took a bunch of recycling to one of our local sites, a bag of clothes nobody wears to the Sally Ann and a couple bags of just plain garbage to the dumpster. The girls even cleaned their room! James is on the honour system with me, he said he would get his done today. I may have to give him a gentle reminder soon. In other words, threaten to withhold dinner until it's done ;) Hey, now that I've typed all that, I feel less glum. I did get something accomplished today! It's still raining and that song is still in my head but I'll work on that one and I won't look out the window for a while *LOL*

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Blogger blog

Yep, a blog about blogger. Surprised it took me this long! Yeah, I've mentioned blogger a time or two, but a whole post about it? Shocking ;)

Why oh why does blogger make me log in all the time? The little "remember me" check box is there purely for window decoration I suppose. Kind of annoying if you ask me.

I know there are gidgets and gadgets and thingamajigs that I can add but I really don't know how to work most of them so I'm pretty much a simple blogger. I did upgrade to the "new" blogger before they forced me to, but that's been about it.

Some day I might figure out how to make my header not be partially obscured by the nav bar across the top...

Friday, March 16, 2007

Global outlook

If I use the global rich meter - http://www.globalrichlist.com/ I come up as in the top 8%. Amazing. Now, this was supposed to make me feel good about myself or so I was told on another website. "A boost for the ego" was the phrase used. It doesn't, it makes me feel guilty instead. If I am that high up on the global list, there are 92% below me, and that doesn't make me feel good at all.

Thursday, March 15, 2007

Bloom where you are planted

I was told that by a wise friend when I was preparing to move back in September. I pictured myself in a new city, a new country...kind of a clean slate and it was so exciting to think that I could bloom in the desert ;) Well, here I am, still. I'm ashamed to say that I haven't been blooming, I've been stagnant. Just feeling sorry for myself rather than taking this opportunity to do something for my family. I'm going to make an effort to bloom, so stand back and watch me!

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

The Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything

42.

It's also a primary pseudoperfect number, is bracketed by twin primes and is part of the value of pi (the eight digits after the first 242,422 are 42424242). The atomic number of molybdenum is 42 and that's a really fun word to say - molybdenum. Wolves have 42 teeth! Io's orbit around Jupiter is 42 days. The beast will hold dominion over the world for 42 months. Nemo was taken to 42 Wallaby Way. Jackie Robinson wore the number 42, the first and only number retired by every MLB team.

I'm in good company today.

Sunday, March 11, 2007

Ahhh, spring at last!

No, it's not the flowers poking their heads above ground, or the buds on all the trees. Not the weather either that tells me it is spring. It's all those people walking around saying, "What time is it REALLY?" Saying that it's 10:30 *old* time but 11:30 *new* time and acting like a bunch of zombies. Gaggle of zombies? Clutch? Passel? Yep, the time change strikes and the majority of people whine and complain for a few days, that's when I know spring is really here. Must admit, it's a good excuse for some of us to explain why we're late for things for the next few days. Just mutter something about inner clocks and GWB and you're good.

Thursday, March 08, 2007

Sorry for the whine

I wasn't myself yesterday, didn't mean to be such a downer. Thanks so much to Michele for her generous offer, she's the best! Helped cheer up my oldest too. In other news, Christa is down with this icky bug. She's had a cough for a couple days, mostly first thing in the morning. Now she replaced that with a fever and lack of appetite. Fun stuff. At least she's drinking and mostly happy. Maya has her sax back, finally. Took two weeks and a phone call before the rental company thought to send it back to us :P Had all the various dents and bends taken out of it and the wayward piece soldered back on. She's trying to make up for lost time as I write this (hence my typos!). Becca's gem - it's a card she made for me for International Women's Day that tells me why I am the most important woman in her life - I took her to the hospital when she almost broke her finger AND I am polite when we eat at the table.

Wednesday, March 07, 2007

Sometimes you just want to scream/yell/cry

Whatever your mode of dealing with a really frustrating situation, I suppose. No, it's not immigration and their plodding pace this time. Nor is it lack of money. Well, not directly. James had his ipod stolen today. During gym, out of his jacket pocket in the change room. Whoever helped himself unplugged his earbuds from it first. So kind of him to leave those for James. Ugh. He will make sure his teacher hears about it, put it on the announcements, all that stuff, but it's extremely unlikely that he will ever see it again. It was a gift from a friend of his, she upgraded and sent her mini to him, he in turn sent his mp3 player to another friend, all in the spirit of friendship. James needs new glasses, Maya's camera has a broken LCD screen and we're trying desperately to save enough money to move when immigration does approve us. Ugh. Oh, I said that already, didn't I? Anyone have an old ipod lying around that they would like to see go to a good home? Thanks for listening, he is even more bummed than me :(

Tuesday, March 06, 2007

Guess I need a netiquette course

I got one of those mass emails this morning, from someone I don't even know. My name is in her address book because we have a friend in common but that's okay, I don't mind getting the occasional joke or cute kid/puppy picture from her. Back to the point, though. As I almost always do, I checked snopes for confirmation of the story shared in the email before replying. Sure enough, it was there, and the info in the email was partially false, so I hit "reply all" and passed along a brief comment along the lines of "this story isn't totally true, please check this link for more details" and didn't think any more of it. A few minutes ago I got a snippy email from someone else on my friend's friend's list - "from now on, please reply to sender, not reply all". Well! I almost hit delete but then thought, nope, not this time. I wrote back to this person I don't know at all and told her that I thought everyone would rather know that it was partially false before they passed it on. Me and my big mouth, huh? I really think if more people checked things out and passed along their findings, we would have less of these emails circulating around for YEARS. Of course, that would negate the need for snopes, and I don't want that.

Monday, March 05, 2007

Monday Monday

Monday Monday, so good to me,
Monday Monday, it was all I hoped it would be
Oh Monday morning, Monday morning couldn't guarantee
That Monday evening you would still be here with me.

Monday Monday, can't trust that day,
Monday Monday, sometimes it just turns out that way
Oh Monday morning, you gave me no warning of what was to be
Oh Monday Monday, how could you leave and not take me.

Every other day, every other day,
Every other day of the week is fine, yeah
But whenever Monday comes, but whenever Monday comes
You can find me cryin' all of the time


~~Glad to say that I am having a good Monday, how about you?

Friday, March 02, 2007

March? Really??

Wow, February just started and it's March already. The 2nd, even. Spring is soon, right?

I've been neglectful at keeping up here and I apologize to those who still check in on me. I'll try really hard to be better at remembering those nuggets when I get to the computer.

Update type stuff: The immigration paperwork is en route to Vancouver, I should be hearing from the consulate soon-ish about the next step (an in person interview for all of us at the US consulate). I'll let you know what hoops they want me to jump through before that :P Did I remember to blog about Matt's job? Not sure...he was let go from the place in Carson City on Friday the 16th and had a new job on Saturday morning. One of his bible study leaders set him up on an interview with his boss and that was that. Thank you, Lord. He wasn't looking forward to the land of unemployment again. So, he's liking his new job a lot. Kids are all good, made it through various viruses and relationship struggles and are keeping me on my toes as usual.